Lactobionic Acid
Benefits & Use Cases
Lactobionic acid is a non-irritating poly hydroxy acid (PHA) derived from natural sugars. PHAs provide a gentle exfoliation of the skin, encouraging dead cells to be shed from the surface, and new cells to be produced in the basal layer of the epidermis. This process leads to smoother, less congested & more radiant skin, whilst reducing discolouration & fine lines to provide visible anti-ageing results.
Lactobionic acid is also an antioxidant, protecting skin from harmful effects of free radicals within the body, as well as inhibiting specific enzymes which lead to degradation of our skin proteins, so this mechanism keeps skin more youthful. Lactobionic acid also has humectant qualities, meaning it is able to draw water molecules to it, plumping & hydrating the area which it is applied. It was patented in 2000 by Neostrata, as one of their ‘Bionic acids’.
Lactobionic acid is in a class of polyhydroxy acid ingredients also known by gluconolactone and maltobionic acid.
Mixing & Routine Tips
This ingredient is generally compatible with most skincare ingredients and can be used morning or evening.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lactobionic Acid used for?
This ingredient serves multiple functions in skincare formulations.
Is Lactobionic Acid safe for sensitive skin?
Check with a dermatologist if you have sensitive skin.
Can I use Lactobionic Acid if I have rosacea?
Consult with your dermatologist before using products containing this ingredient if you have rosacea.